Best FPL defenders, Gameweek 11.
GW11 deadline · Sat 21 Nov, 11:00 UK
Model updated
Gabriel dos Santos Magalhães (Arsenal, £8.1m) is the top projected FPL defender for Gameweek 11 at 4.7 expected points, ahead of Hill (4.4); Arsenal keep a clean sheet in 44% of simulations.
115 defenders are projected this gameweek, 75 of them likely starters; best value is Pinnock at 0.95 xPts per £m and the top differential is Hill (2.7% owned).
Ranking
Top 25 defenders by expected points
| # | Player | xPts | Price | Owned | Start% | CS% | Floor | Ceiling | Next |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | DEFGabrielARS | 4.7 | £8.1m | 25% | 96% | 44% | 1 | 10 | @ NEW |
| 2 | DEFHillBOU | 4.4 | £5.6m | 3% | 95% | 34% | 1 | 9 | v NFO |
| 3 | DEFPinnockCOV | 4.3 | £4.5m | 0.1% | 93% | 30% | 1 | 10 | v CRY |
| 4 | DEFVuskovicBHA | 4.3 | £5.2m | 8% | 96% | 36% | 1 | 9 | @ HUL |
| 5 | DEFVan HeckeTOT | 4.2 | £5.0m | 13% | 97% | 33% | 1 | 9 | v IPS |
| 6 | DEFAjerBRE | 4.2 | £4.5m | 4% | 95% | 36% | 1 | 9 | v EVE |
| 7 | DEFSilvaBOU | 4.1 | £5.1m | 4% | 96% | 34% | 1 | 9 | v NFO |
| 8 | DEFRichardsCRY | 4.1 | £4.9m | 0.5% | 96% | 29% | 1 | 9 | @ COV |
| 9 | DEFCanvotCRY | 4.1 | £4.8m | 0.2% | 94% | 29% | 1 | 9 | @ COV |
| 10 | DEFMitchellCRY | 4.0 | £4.5m | 5% | 96% | 29% | 1 | 9 | @ COV |
| 11 | DEFRúbenMCI | 4.0 | £5.5m | 2% | 96% | 46% | 1 | 7 | v FUL |
| 12 | DEFKonsaARS | 3.9 | £4.8m | 23% | 96% | 44% | 1 | 7 | @ NEW |
| 13 | DEFTruffertBOU | 3.9 | £5.4m | 3% | 97% | 34% | 1 | 8 | v NFO |
| 14 | DEFColwillCHE | 3.8 | £4.8m | 0.9% | 95% | 32% | 1 | 8 | v LEE |
| 15 | DEFLindelöfAVL | 3.7 | £4.5m | 0.6% | 94% | 40% | 1 | 8 | v SUN |
| 16 | DEFDe CuyperBHA | 3.7 | £5.4m | 47% | 94% | 36% | 1 | 7 | @ HUL |
| 17 | DEFGvardiolMCI | 3.7 | £5.7m | 25% | 77% | 46% | 0 | 8 | v FUL |
| 18 | DEFVirgilLIV | 3.6 | £6.4m | 15% | 97% | 24% | 1 | 8 | v MUN |
| 19 | DEFVan den BergBRE | 3.6 | £4.9m | 0.1% | 85% | 36% | 0 | 8 | v EVE |
| 20 | DEFvan EwijkCOV | 3.6 | £3.9m | 7% | 92% | 30% | 0 | 8 | v CRY |
| 21 | DEFTarkowskiEVE | 3.5 | £6.2m | 20% | 97% | 22% | 1 | 8 | @ BRE |
| 22 | DEFMuharemovićLEE | 3.5 | £5.1m | 6% | 96% | 17% | 1 | 8 | @ CHE |
| 23 | DEFKayodeBRE | 3.5 | £4.5m | 7% | 96% | 36% | 1 | 7 | v EVE |
| 24 | DEFBoscagliBHA | 3.4 | £4.5m | 0.7% | 86% | 36% | 0 | 8 | @ HUL |
| 25 | DEFJacquetLIV | 3.4 | £5.1m | 5% | 96% | 24% | 1 | 8 | v MUN |
xPts per £m · likely starters
Best value defenders
| # | Player | xP/£m | xPts | Price | Owned | Start% | Next |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | DEFPinnockCOV | 0.95 | 4.3 | £4.5m | 0.1% | 93% | v CRY |
| 2 | DEFAjerBRE | 0.93 | 4.2 | £4.5m | 4% | 95% | v EVE |
| 3 | DEFvan EwijkCOV | 0.92 | 3.6 | £3.9m | 7% | 92% | v CRY |
| 4 | DEFMitchellCRY | 0.90 | 4.0 | £4.5m | 5% | 96% | @ COV |
| 5 | DEFCanvotCRY | 0.85 | 4.1 | £4.8m | 0.2% | 94% | @ COV |
| 6 | DEFVan HeckeTOT | 0.85 | 4.2 | £5.0m | 13% | 97% | v IPS |
| 7 | DEFRichardsCRY | 0.84 | 4.1 | £4.9m | 0.5% | 96% | @ COV |
| 8 | DEFLindelöfAVL | 0.83 | 3.7 | £4.5m | 0.6% | 94% | v SUN |
| 9 | DEFDasilvaCOV | 0.82 | 3.3 | £4.0m | 1% | 96% | v CRY |
| 10 | DEFVuskovicBHA | 0.82 | 4.3 | £5.2m | 8% | 96% | @ HUL |
Under 10% owned
Differential defenders
| # | Player | xPts | Owned | Price | Start% | CS% | Next |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | DEFHillBOU | 4.4 | 3% | £5.6m | 95% | 34% | v NFO |
| 2 | DEFPinnockCOV | 4.3 | 0.1% | £4.5m | 93% | 30% | v CRY |
| 3 | DEFVuskovicBHA | 4.3 | 8% | £5.2m | 96% | 36% | @ HUL |
| 4 | DEFAjerBRE | 4.2 | 4% | £4.5m | 95% | 36% | v EVE |
| 5 | DEFSilvaBOU | 4.1 | 4% | £5.1m | 96% | 34% | v NFO |
| 6 | DEFRichardsCRY | 4.1 | 0.5% | £4.9m | 96% | 29% | @ COV |
| 7 | DEFCanvotCRY | 4.1 | 0.2% | £4.8m | 94% | 29% | @ COV |
| 8 | DEFMitchellCRY | 4.0 | 5% | £4.5m | 96% | 29% | @ COV |
| 9 | DEFRúbenMCI | 4.0 | 2% | £5.5m | 96% | 46% | v FUL |
| 10 | DEFTruffertBOU | 3.9 | 3% | £5.4m | 97% | 34% | v NFO |
Clean sheets
Highest clean-sheet probability — defenders
| # | Player | CS% | xPts | Price | Owned | Start% | Next |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | DEFRúbenMCI | 46% | 4.0 | £5.5m | 2% | 96% | v FUL |
| 2 | DEFGvardiolMCI | 46% | 3.7 | £5.7m | 25% | 77% | v FUL |
| 3 | DEFKhusanovMCI | 46% | 3.3 | £5.3m | 1% | 72% | v FUL |
| 4 | DEFMatheus N.MCI | 46% | 3.2 | £5.9m | 0.9% | 74% | v FUL |
| 5 | DEFGabrielARS | 44% | 4.7 | £8.1m | 25% | 96% | @ NEW |
| 6 | DEFKonsaARS | 44% | 3.9 | £4.8m | 23% | 96% | @ NEW |
| 7 | DEFCalafioriARS | 44% | 3.2 | £5.9m | 49% | 73% | @ NEW |
| 8 | DEFJ.TimberARS | 44% | 2.4 | £6.5m | 0.9% | 54% | @ NEW |
| 9 | DEFLindelöfAVL | 40% | 3.7 | £4.5m | 0.6% | 94% | v SUN |
| 10 | DEFMaatsenAVL | 40% | 3.1 | £4.4m | 0.4% | 71% | v SUN |
90th percentile
Highest ceilings — defenders
| # | Player | Ceiling | xPts | Price | Owned | CS% | Next |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | DEFGabrielARS | 10 | 4.7 | £8.1m | 25% | 44% | @ NEW |
| 2 | DEFPinnockCOV | 10 | 4.3 | £4.5m | 0.1% | 30% | v CRY |
| 3 | DEFHillBOU | 9 | 4.4 | £5.6m | 3% | 34% | v NFO |
| 4 | DEFVuskovicBHA | 9 | 4.3 | £5.2m | 8% | 36% | @ HUL |
| 5 | DEFVan HeckeTOT | 9 | 4.2 | £5.0m | 13% | 33% | v IPS |
| 6 | DEFAjerBRE | 9 | 4.2 | £4.5m | 4% | 36% | v EVE |
| 7 | DEFSilvaBOU | 9 | 4.1 | £5.1m | 4% | 34% | v NFO |
| 8 | DEFRichardsCRY | 9 | 4.1 | £4.9m | 0.5% | 29% | @ COV |
| 9 | DEFCanvotCRY | 9 | 4.1 | £4.8m | 0.2% | 29% | @ COV |
| 10 | DEFMitchellCRY | 9 | 4.0 | £4.5m | 5% | 29% | @ COV |
Start probability
Most nailed defenders
| # | Player | Start% | xPts | Price | Owned | Blank% | Next |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | DEFTarkowskiEVE | 97% | 3.5 | £6.2m | 20% | 47% | @ BRE |
| 2 | DEFVirgilLIV | 97% | 3.6 | £6.4m | 15% | 50% | v MUN |
| 3 | DEFVan HeckeTOT | 97% | 4.2 | £5.0m | 13% | 46% | v IPS |
| 4 | DEFTruffertBOU | 97% | 3.9 | £5.4m | 3% | 50% | v NFO |
| 5 | DEFMurilloNFO | 96% | 3.1 | £5.5m | 2% | 56% | @ BOU |
| 6 | DEFGabrielARS | 96% | 4.7 | £8.1m | 25% | 40% | @ NEW |
| 7 | DEFMitchellCRY | 96% | 4.0 | £4.5m | 5% | 55% | @ COV |
| 8 | DEFN.WilliamsNFO | 96% | 2.6 | £4.9m | 5% | 70% | @ BOU |
| 9 | DEFBogleLEE | 96% | 2.5 | £4.8m | 11% | 73% | @ CHE |
| 10 | DEFKonsaARS | 96% | 3.9 | £4.8m | 23% | 52% | @ NEW |
Methodology
Projections come from the Metis club match model (goal-expectation and scoreline distributions per fixture), converted to FPL points through a simulated minutes / goals / assists / clean-sheet engine. Floor = p10, ceiling = p90, haul = >=10pts, blank = <=2pts; start% is the modelled probability of starting; value = xPts per £m.
Last updated 07 Nov · 06:03 UTC